RALLY CLUB CELEBRATES SUCCESSFUL SEASON

Monday, 14th November 2011

Marshals among 70 awardees at Annual Prizegiving

More than 70 members of the island¹s motor sport fraternity were honoured at the Barbados Rally Club¹s (BRC) Annual Prizegiving on Saturday evening (November 12) at Mahogany Ridge, St Thomas; awards included return tickets to the UK and Œstaycation¹ weekends at Seafoam Haciendas, presented by Rachel Pilgrim of Virgin Atlantic, title sponsor of the BRC Driver¹s and Class Championships.

 Interviewed about another successful season, BRC Chairman Geoff Noel said:

"One major highlight for me was the coverage of Sol Rally Barbados on international TV; this gave us access to 771 million homes in more than 120 countries outside the Caribbean. Nothing comes close to this level of coverage. These are impressive results for a Club in any sport, and I want to thank our members for making the Club what it is."

Among the evening¹s awardees were the sport¹s volunteers; the work of long-standing marshals Peter Garnes, Adam Mohammed, Philip McConney and Robert Springer was acknowledged with trophies, while another 10 volunteers were similarly rewarded.

Noel himself was among the night¹s winners, crowned Champion Driver in the Virgin Atlantic series, also collecting the BRC Four Wheel Drive Championship honours with co-driver Kreigg Yearwood; Neil Armstrong and Barry Ward won the Two Wheel Drive title.

In the WTI MudDogs Safari Championship, Wayne Clarke claimed the Sextant Challenge Trophy as Champion Navigator and Leslie Alleyne the Peter Farmer Memorial Trophy as Champion Driver, with Dane McConney and Hadley Green the Chefette Novice Champions. Omar Boodhoo won the Autocross Championship.

Barbados Rally Club Annual Prizegiving

Mahogany Ridge, St Thomas

Saturday, November 12, 2011

List of Award Winners

Virgin Atlantic BRC Driver¹s Championship The Champion received two Virgin Atlantic Premium Economy return tickets (inc of all taxes); each driver received a trophy

Champion Driver: Geoff Noel (P4 Globe Finance/Sentry Insurance Brokers/Mix 96.9/Automotive Art/Cargo Solution International/CIAC Airconditioners Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 152 points 2nd Mark Hamilton (P4 First Caribbean International Bank/Consumer Guarantee Insurance/PowerMaster/Simpson Motors/Automotive Art Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 135pts 3rd Jamal Brathwaite (M6 FG Wilson Generators/AM Electrical Solutions/Carib/Meridian Windows and Doors/Chicken Pen Racing/AutoPlus

Motors/D2 Suspension/Kumho/Valvoline/Ellesmere Quarries Mitsubishi Mirage RS), 125pts 4th Jeremy Sisnett (M7 Ford Fiesta ST), 118pts 5th Neil Corbin (M6 Nassco/Jason Jones/Auto Solutions Toyota Starlet), 116pts 6th John Corbin (M7 Corbins Garage/Klark-Odio/Automotive Art Toyota Corolla), 116pts 7th Logan Watson (SM11 The Unknown Entity BMW M3), 116pts 8th Ian Warren (SM10 Chefette/Automotive Art/Shell V-Power/Simpson Motors Suzuki Swift), 115pts 9th Andrew Mallalieu (P4 Terra Caribbean Subaru Impreza N10), 112pts 10th Sean Gill (M8-WRC Simpson Motors/Shell V-Power/Automotive Art/Chefette Suzuki SX4 WRC), 95pts

BRC 4wd Championship

The Champion Driver received a Virgin Atlantic Economy return ticket (inc of all taxes), the Champion Co-Driver a three-day Staycation for four people at Seafoam Haciendas, Worthing, courtesy of Virgin Holidays; each driver and co-driver received a trophy

Champions: Geoff Noel/Kriegg Yearwood, 117pts 2nd Mark Hamilton/Clive Howell, 110pts 3rd Sean Gill/Michael Cummins, 102pts 4th Roger Skeete/Louis Venezia (M8-WRC Michelin/Simpson Motors/Da Costa Mannings Auto Centre/Virgin Atlantic Subaru Impreza WRC S12), 92pts 5th Paul Bourne/Ronald Plant (M8-WRC Banks/Chefette/MQI/Castrol Ford Focus WRC07), 84pts

BRC 2wd Championship

The Champion Driver received a Virgin Atlantic Economy return ticket (inc of all taxes), the Champion Co-Driver a three-day Staycation for four people at Seafoam Haciendas, Worthing, courtesy of Virgin Holidays; each driver and co-driver received a trophy

Champions: Neil Armstrong/Barry Ward (SM10 Lubriguard Oils/Hankook Tyres/Nassco Toyota Starlet), 92pts 2nd Logan Watson/Jeremy Foster, 90pts 3rd Ian Warren/Robert Warren, 82pts 4th Josh Read/Mark Jordan (SM9 Automotive Art/Baram Services/Weetabix Toyota Starlet), 72pts 5th Jamal Brathwaite/Dario Hoyte, 70pts

Highest-placed female driver - Shannon Kirton Highest-placed female co-driver - Kelly-Ann Sandiford

Virgin Atlantic BRC Class Championship

Each Class Champion received a three-day Staycation for four people at Seafoam Haciendas, Worthing, courtesy of Virgin Holidays; each driver received a trophy

Modified 8-WRC - Champion: Gill, 95pts; 2nd R Skeete, 92pts; 3rd, Bourne, 84pts M8-A - Champion: Avinash Chatrani (Electric Avenue/EA Mobile/Hankook/Solder Seal Gunk/Niagra Water/Lubrigold Synthetic Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), 85pts; 2nd Graeme Finlayson (www.racedandrallied.com Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III RS), 45pts Production 4 - Champion: Noel, 152pts; 2nd Hamilton 135pts; 3rd Andrew Mallalieu (Terra Caribbean Subaru Impreza N10), 112pts SuperModified 11 - Champion: Watson, 116pts; 2nd Calvin Briggs (Rocklyn Hardware Supplies/Sign Guyz Graphics/Sammy Lee Towing and Recovery/Freekz Customz Ford Escort MkII), 92pts; 3rd Alex Whitehead (FG Wilson Generators/AM Electrical Solutions/Sign Station BMW 328i), 76pts

SM10 - Champion: I Warren, 115pts; 2nd Armstrong, 92pts; 3rd Cliff Roett (Carters & Co/Lucky Horseshoe/Paulo¹s Churasco Do Brasil/Roett¹s Garage Toyota Starlet), 44pts

SM9 - Champion: Read, 86pts; 2nd Brett Clarke (Citroen C2 S1600), 44pts; 3rd Allan Maynard  (Marshal Trading/Roberts Manufacturing/Pine Hill Dairy/Lubriguard/El Tigre Catamaran Cruises/Williams Equipment Toyota Starlet), 25pts

M7 - Champion: Sisnett, 118pts; 2nd J Corbin, 116pts; 3rd Freddie Gale (Gale¹s Hatcheries/Nassco/VP Fuels Toyota Corolla RunX), 74pts

M6 & M5 merged - Champion: Brathwaite, 125pts; 2nd N Corbin, 116pts; 3rd Dane Skeete (M6 Da Costa Mannings Auto Centre Peugeot 206), 89pts Clubman - Champion: Shannon Kirton (Diamonds International/Ullyett¹s Machine Shop/Fingerprint Designs Datsun 160J), 58pts

P3 - Champion: Sean Field (Field Insurance Brokers/Castrol Oil/Ackee Tree/AM Realty Services/Landscapes in Harmony Peugeot 306), 78pts

P2 - Champion: Conor Roach (Peugeot 106 Rallye), 89pts; 2nd Fabien Clarke (Barbados Business Listings/Crimson Jade Consulting/RCR Tours/Bovell Auto Repair/Simple Trucking Suzuki Ignis Sport), 60pts; 3rd Paul Inniss (Bartex Concrete Works/Palmart/Newton¹s Building Services Honda Civic), 58pts

WTI MudDogs Safari Championship

The Champion Navigator received the Sextant Challenge Trophy, the Champion Driver received the Peter Farmer Memorial Trophy; each also received a three-day Staycation for four people at Seafoam Haciendas; second and third navigator and driver received a trophy and an Automotive Art product voucher

Champion Navigator: Wayne Clarke (Toyota Hilux), 230pts 2nd Dustin Edwards (Blockman/SDRR Hydraulics & Industrial Spares/Crane & Equipment/Mahogany Ridge/Corbin's Catering Toyota Hilux), 222pts 3rd Jeremy Croney (CC Motorsports Suzuki Samurai), 218pts Champion Driver: Leslie Alleyne (Mitsubishi Pajero & Toyota Hilux), 238pts 2nd Chris Armstrong (Toyota Hilux), 230pts 3rd Ryan Corbin (Blockman/SDRR Hydraulics & Industrial Spares/Crane & Equipment/Mahogany Ridge/Corbin's Catering Toyota Hilux) 222pts

Highest-placed Female Navigator

Joan Alleyne Memorial Trophy - Renata Roett

Chefette MudDogs Novice Safari Championship Each navigator and driver received a trophy and a Barbecue Barn voucher

Champion Novice Navigator: Dane McConney (Hunte Auto Spares/Automotive Art/Scorpion Toyota Hilux), 234pts 2nd Trina Griffith (Suzuki Jimny), 226pts 3rd Gary Mendes (Lex Fitness/MK Rentals Suzuki Samurai & Isuzu D-Max), 224pts Champion Novice Driver: Hadley Green (Hunte Auto Spares/Automotive Art/Scorpion Toyota Hilux), 234pts 2nd Matthew Durant (Suzuki Jimny), 226pts 3rd Alexander Kellman (Lex Fitness/MK Rentals Suzuki Samurai & Isuzu D-Max), 224pts

Chefette Rookie Crew of the Year - Aswad Bannister/Nyere Jones (Toyota Hilux)

Championship Sponsor Appreciation Awards - Williams Trading Inc & Chefette Restaurants

BRC Autocross Championship

Each driver received a trophy

Champion: Omar Boodhoo (Suzuki Swift), 39pts 2nd Fabian Clarke (Suzuki Ignis Sport), 33pts 3rd Richard Hinkson (Toyota Corolla), 23pts 4th Sean Field (Peugeot 306 XSI), 22pts 5th Jason Downey (Toyota Corolla RunX), 20pts

Special Awards

Richard Roett Memorial Trophy - Calvin Briggs Rookie Award, a $1,000 Automotive Art gift voucher - Avinash Chatrani Service to the BRC Plaque - Sean Harris Golden Turkey Award - Sean Field JustBajan.com People's Choice Award for Most Entertaining Driver ­ Neil Armstrong

Marshals Awards

Each marshal received a trophy

Long-standing Marshal: Peter Garnes, Adam Mohammed, Robert Springer; Philip McConney (MudDogs) Most Outstanding Marshal: Gregg Agard-Belgrave, Angela Beckles, Kristen Payne; Luke Gittens, Melissa Pinto (MudDogs) Rookie Marshal: Paula Battershield, Janelle Parris, Omar Watson; Julian Sealy (MudDogs)

Committee: Angela Beckles, Christina Callendar, Nicole Nicholls, Robert Springer

For further media information: e-mail - robin@bradfax.com web sites: www.rallybarbados.bb; www.barbadosrallyclub.com

barbados website programming by Caribbean New Media
  © 2018 Sporting Barbados