SOL RALLY BARBADOS 2018 Official results

Tuesday, 5th June 2018

Narrative report to follow . . .

Sol-RB18-32a: FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – June 4, 2018

Key to nationalities (competitor from Barbados unless shown): CDN – Canada; ENG – England; GUY – Guyana; IRL – Republic of Ireland; JAM – Jamaica; NZL – New Zealand; SCO – Scotland; T&T – Trinidad & Tobago; TCI – Turks & Caicos; USA – United States of America; WAL – Wales

1st Jeffrey Panton – JAM/Michael Fennell Jnr – JAM (WRC-1 Rubis/Sandals Barbados/KIG Ford Focus WRC06), 1h 05m 26.13s
2nd Rob Swann – ENG/Darren Garrod - WAL (WRC-1 Elegant Hotels/Blue Sky Luxury/Cygnet Plant Subaru Impreza WRC S12B), +01:18.58s
3rd Paul Bird - ENG/Jack Morton - ENG (WRC-1 Frank Bird Poultry/Be Wiser Insurance/Hager/Fuchs Titan Race/Loco Energy Drink Ford Focus WRC08), +01:37.74
4th Kevin Procter – ENG/Andrew Roughead - ENG (WRC-1 Procters Coaches Ford Fiesta), +03:38.81
5th Barry Mayers/Ben Norris (SM2 Chefette/Rubis/Digicel/Hankook/DHL/Illusion Graphics Ford Fiesta), +04:13.36
6th Roger Hill/Graham Gittens (WRC-2 Esso/Nassco/MaxMeyer/MotorMac/Pennzoil/Energizer/Refresh your Car/California Scents Toyota Corolla WRC), +04:21.44
7th Rhett Watson/Bradley Weekes (SM3 Chefette/Stihl/Gliptone/Leafy Organics/Gunk/Hankook/Bajan Pure Water/It’s Barbados/Power King Batteries, in support of Little Pink Gift BMW M3), +04:32.41
8th Dane Skeete/Tyler Mayhew (SM2 Sol/Automotive Art Peugeot 306 Maxi), +04:35.10
9th Tom Preston - ENG/Carl Williamson – WAL (GpA Hippo Motor Group Skoda Fabia R5), +05:14.38
10th Ryan Champion – ENG/Craig Thorley – ENG (GpA Courtesy Rent-A-Car/Omologato/GPM/Speedline Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), +05:23.96
11th Andy Scott - SCO/Tony Pile (GpA Teng Tools/Rock Oil/Motis Ford Fiesta R5), +05:47.48
12th Graham Coffey – ENG/Patrick Walsh - WAL (WRC-1 Graham Coffey Solicitors Subaru Impreza WRC S12B), +05:55.29
13th Andrew Jones/Lindsey Pilkington – ENG (SM3 Lucozade/Caribbean Powder Coating/Southern Surf Beach Apartments/AP Jones Pharmacy Ford Escort MkII), +06:53.94
14th Logan Watson/Andrew Croney (SM3 Leafy Organics/Sign Depot/Subzero Services/Luxe Caribbean Properties/It’s Barbados/Hankook/Cargo BGI/Stihl/The Unknown Entity BMW M3), +07:05.11
15th Andrew Mallalieu/Geoff Goddard (GpA Terra Caribbean Subaru Impreza), +07:25.67
16th Avinash Chatrani/Andrew Skeete (GpA Lenovo/PowerBass/Genius Lynk/iShop/Copacabana/Gunk Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), +07:33.36
17th Nigel Worswick – ENG/Joe Troulan - ENG (WRC-2 Rallytech Composites/Worswick Engineering/Ullyetts Machine Shop/Rockwell Automation Ford Escort WRC), +09:24.81
18th Ryan Pinheiro – T&T/Scott Pinheiro – T&T (GpA Gulf Oil/TRACK Batteries/Mayfield Drapery Works/REV Tech Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V), +09:28.83
19th Edward Corbin/Johnathan Alleyne (M1 Valvoline/Hilti/Express Imports/Cargo BGI Daihatsu Charmant), +10:03.26
20th Jeremy Gonsalves/Rommell Martin (SM1 Sign Depot/Valvoline/Star Products/John Hardman Engineering/Guava Tech/Roscoe’s Machine Shop Opel Corsa), +10:51.15
21st Martin Stockdale - ENG/Mark Swallow – ENG (SM3 Divi Southwinds Beach Resort/Drive-a-Matic/Canems Engine Management/Quarry Motors BMW 1M Coupe), +10:51.44
22nd Greg Cozier/Natasha Farnum (H2 Barbados Historic Rally Carnival/Geest Line Ford Escort RS), +11:14.46
23rd Clifford Cox/Scott Bentham (SM1 Snorkel/Deutz/Hankook/Brake Pro/Williams Equipment/MQ Multiquip/JLG/Yanmar/BizNeedz Toyota Starlet), +12:29.54
24th Wayne Archer/Tristan Gibbs (H2 RW Water/Arrow Construction/Arrow Woodworking/Archers Hall Design Centre/D & A Air Conditioning BMW 325), +12:56.67
25th Gary Thomas – WAL/Linda Thomas – WAL (SM2 Tsalta Motorsport Ford Escort MkII), +12:57.43
26th Jon Trenholme – ENG/Alison Trenholme – ENG (GpA Subaru Impreza), +13:29.25
27th Geoff Phelps – ENG/Elwyn Manuel - WAL (GpA G&S Phelps Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), +14:40.11
28th Simon Wallis – ENG/Peter Horsman – ENG (GpA Cambridge Compilers Subaru Impreza N10), +15:18.16
29th Dave Jenkins - ENG/Ross Weir - WAL (H2 Weir Rallying UK/Dave Jenkins Motorsport Ford Escort MkII), +15:28.59
30th Chris Shooter - ENG/Bev LeGood – ENG (H2 Sparrow Hill Cars Ford Escort MkII), +15:34.66
31st Shareef Walcott/Jan-Yves Hinds (M1 Melwani’s/Tint +/Castrol/BizNeedz/ReefMotorsport/Lil Griff’s Maintenance & Freighting Services Toyota Corolla), +16:07.15
32nd Norman Catwell/Kyle Catwell (M2 Chicken Pen Racing/Ellesmere Quarries/BCR Car Rentals/John Hardman Engineering/SB Motorsport Engineering/Jenvey/Seawell Automotive Center Volkswagen Golf GTI), +16:10.97
33rd Dick Mauger – ENG/Liz Jordan - ENG (SM2 Major Farm Services Ford Escort MkII), +16:12.15
34th George Sherman - USA/Anthony Sherman - USA (GpN Subway/Zanzibar/Kaizan Sushi Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), +16:48.61
35th Stuart Garcia/Rasheed Smith (C2 Four & Twenty Bakery/Intelligent Defence Systems/Smith’s Engineering Works/Zaccios/Kirba Inc BMW 318ti Compact), +17:18.44
36th Paul Inniss/Michelle Sutherland (M1 Brydens Insurance/East Point Grill/Going Places Travel/Cockspur/Caribbean Villa Chefs/Chef Byer Catering/Castrol/JJ Racing Team/Hugh Autobody/Brunswick Barbados/Drive-a-Matic Car Rentals/Autoderm Honda Civic), +17:18.65
37th Marcel Freling – ENG/Karen Robinson – ENG (SM1 Rostrevor Hotel/Rentazoom Car Rentals/RallyMe.co.uk MG ZR), +17:54.19
38th Spencer Hutchinson/Gayle Hutchinson (C2 MotorsportToolKits.co.uk BMW 318ti Compact), +18:50.06
39th David Proud - NZL/Stuart Leach - ENG (M2 Window Factory/Hankook/Marshall Motorsport Peugeot 206 GTi 180), +19:13.34
40th Harold Morley - ENG/Joshua Plaza – T&T (H2 Bajanloveshop.com Porsche 911 RSR), +19:50.30
41st Russell Smith - ENG/Rashid Phillips (C2 Maxxis/Guava Tech/Kirba Inc BMW 318ti Compact), +21:07.99
42nd Jermin Pope/Aaron Kirton (C1 Glassesco/Good Time Snacks/PEG/C A Autobody/Uniform Factory Outlet/Niccolls & Edghill/NKM/Bio Beauty/Industries Job Honda Civic), +21:41.96
43rd Graham Haigh – ENG/Kari Bates – ENG (SM2 G Haigh & Sons/Tanfield Engineering Services/Army Shop Ford Escort MkII), +21:55.91
44th Simon Nutter – ENG/Sonia Dent - ENG (M1 Competitionsupplies.com/Little Bristol Beach Bar/Discovery Bay/Cobra Seats/KK Accountancy Services Kendal/Beckside Plumbing/Scotty’s Cheap Car Rentals Toyota Corolla), +22:01.87
45th Trevor Mapp/Allister Nurse (C1 Sign Station/JSB Motorsport/Chicken Pen Racing/Valvoline Mitsubishi Colt Mivec RS), +23:33.55
46th Luke Cozier/Tammy Lashley (C2 BMW 318ti Compact), +25:02.38
47th Howard Paterson – ENG/Ruth Paterson – ENG (C1 Little Bristol Beach Bar/DMack Tyres Skoda Fabia), +25:11.80
48th Fabien Clarke/Arlington Hoyte (C1 RCR Tours/Bovell Auto Repair Suzuki Ignis Sport), +25:15.09
49th John Carroll – ENG/Kareem Gaskin (M2 JJCAL Construction Consultants Honda Civic Type-R), +25:41.81
50th Jamal Brathwaite/Dario Hoyte (M2 Valvoline/Automotive Art/Consumers Guarantee Insurance/Caribbean Auto Glass/Stylez Auto Spa/Pirelli Honda Civic Type-R), +28:54.25
51st Cheryl Spencer - ENG/Barry Spencer - ENG (C2 Dover Beach Hotel/Marco Polo/SC Performance/Titan Exhausts/Hillside Vehicle Services/Waterfront Accident Repairs/Sequoia Landscape/Central Park Bodyshop Vauxhall Astra), +40:26.60

Highest-placed non-national 4wd: Panton – JAM/Fennell Jnr – JAM (1st overall)
Highest-placed non-national rwd: Stockdale - ENG/Miller – ENG (21st overall)
Highest-placed non-national fwd: Freling – ENG/Robinson – ENG (37th overall)
Highest-placed female driver: Cheryl Spencer – ENG (51st overall)
Highest-placed female co-driver: Lindsey Pilkington – ENG (13th overall, co-driver for Andrew Jones)
Highest-placed BMW: Watson/Weeks (7th overall)

Starters: 91 (50 Barbados, 35 International, 6 Regional)
Finishers: * 56 (26 Barbados, 28 International, 2 Regional)
* Group B not eligible for overall awards

Overall Two-wheel-drive: 1st B Mayers/Norris; 2nd R Watson/Weekes; 3rd D Skeete/Mayhew; 4th Jones/Pilkington - ENG; 5th L Watson/Croney

Sunday Cup: 1st Mark Thompson/Kurt Seabra - GUY (GpA Glassesco Hardware/NKM Clothing/Bio Beauty Day Spa/Automotive Art/SLAM 101.1FM/Berger Paints Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 29m 43.63s; 2nd Neil Corbin/Matthew Staffner (SM1 Nassco Limited/H Jason Jones/General Electric/Emtage Electric/California Scents/Refresh your Car/Energizer/Auto Solutions/Valvoline Toyota Starlet), +52.57; 3rd Chris Ullyett/Tricia Gittens (M2 Proj-Rx Inc/Ullyett's Machine Shop Ford Escort RS2000), +01:04.36; 4th Stan Hartling - TCI/Andy Proudfoot – CDN (SM3 Bambarra Rum/Automotive Art BMW M3), +01:35.44; 5th Stuart Austin – ENG/Sophie Louise Buckland - ENG (GpA Austin Powell Ltd/Accra Beach Hotel and Spa/Cancer Research Subaru Impreza), +02:50.52; 6th Kurt Thompson/Adam Straker (SM2 Glassesco/NKM Clothing/Bio-Beauty Day Spa/Slam 101.1FM/Berger Paints Honda Civic), +03:04.36; 7th Orry Hunte/Chris Haywood (GpB2 Blakeys/Crane & Equipment/Phoenix Protection Services/S G DeFreitas/Sign Station/Williams Electrical/Williams Equipment/Williams Solar/Shelbury Construction Mitsubishi Lancer), +03:45.56; 8th Jason Harewood/Pierre Clarke (SM1 Mark’s Auto Spares/Gaskin’s Garage/Image Vault/Castrol/Starboy Performance/JVM Signage/SDRR/Barbados Bearings/High Maintenance Detailing Toyota Starlet), +04:49.84; 9th Peter Gallagher – IRL/Rene Forde (GpA Black Bonnet Racing/Recycle Rallying.com Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), +05:01.02; 10th Calvin Briggs/Tiffany Bannister (GpB2 Lucas Oils/Massy Realty Ford Sierra), +05:22.11; 11th Eric Allamby/Jonathan Ince (C2 Brake Pro/Power Bass/Lenovo/Maxxis/Gunk BMW 318ti Compact), +05:43.92

Class results
WRC-1: 1st Panton – JAM/Fennell Jnr – JAM, 1h 05m 26.13s; 2nd Swann – ENG/Garrod - WAL, +01:18.58; 3rd Bird – ENG/Morton – ENG, +01:37.74; etc
WRC-2: 1st Hill/Gittens, 1h 09m 47.57s; 3rd Worswick – ENG/Troulan - ENG, +05:03.37
Group A: 1st Preston - ENG/Williamson - WAL, 1h 10m 40.51s; 2nd Champion – ENG/Thorley – ENG, +09.58; 3rd Scott – SCO/Pile, +33.10; etc
GpN: 1st Sherman – USA/Sherman – USA, 1h 22m 14.74s
SuperModified 3: 1st R Watson/Weekes, 1h 09m 58.54s; 2nd Jones/Pilkington – ENG, +02:21.53; 3rd L Watson/Croney, +02:32.70; etc
SM2: 1st B Mayers/Norris, 1h 09m 39.49s; 2nd D Skeete/Mayhew, +21.74s; 3rd Thomas – WAL/Thomas - WAL, +08:44.07; etc
SM1: 1st Gonsalves/Martin, 1h 16m 17.28s; 2nd Cox/Bentham, +01:38.39; 3rd Freling – ENG/Robinson – ENG, +07:03.04
Modified 2: 1st Catwell/Catwell, 1h 21m 37.10s; 2nd Proud – NZL/Leach - ENG, +03:02.37; 3rd Carroll - ENG/Gaskin, +09:30.84; etc
M1: 1st E Corbin/Alleyne, 1h 15m 29.39s; 2nd Walcott/Hinds, +06:03.89; 3rd, Inniss/Sutherland, +07:15.39; etc
Historic 2: 1st G Cozier/Farnum, 1h 16m 40.59s; 2nd Archer/Gibbs, +01:42.21; 3rd Jenkins – ENG/Weir - WAL, +04:14.13; etc
Clubman 2: 1st Garcia/Smith, 1h 22m 44.57s; 2nd Hutchinson/Hutchinson, +01:31.62; 3rd Smith – ENG/Phillips, +03:49.55; etc
C1: 1st Pope/Kirton, 1h 27m 08.09s; 2nd, Mapp/Nurse, +01:51.59; 3rd Patterson – ENG/Patterson - ENG, +03:29.84; etc
GpB3: 1st Robin Hamilton – SCO/Steve McNulty - ENG (Gleaner Fuels/RHA MG Metro 6R4), 1h 25m 04.10s
GpB2: 1st Geoffrey Ullyett/Jason King (Ullyett’s Machine Shop/Proj Rx/Radcomm/Rally and Competition Equipment/Goodyear BMW M3), 1h 14m 41.37s; 2nd Jonathan Still/Heath Hazell (Sharkey’s Bar/Castrol/Suga Apple Swimwear/Pelican Market Suppliers Inc/IWPC Inc/Markham Construction BMW M3), +01:12.10; 3rd Andrew Costin-Hurley - ENG/Wayne King (Earl’s Performance Hoses/Wootton Tyres/Clubman Motorsport Ford Puma Evo), +05:18.87; etc
Please find attached, courtesy of Himal Reece, an image of the podium celebrations at Bushy Park Barbados on Sunday evening following the conclusion of Sol Rally Barbados 2018. While third-placed driver Paul Bird is out of shot, those featured are (from left), Bird’s co-driver Jack Morton, winners Michael Fennell Jnr and Jeffrey Panton and second-placed Darren Garrod and Rob Swann
For media information only. No regulatory value.

For further media information: e-mail - robin@bradfax.com
www.rallybarbados.net; www.barbadosrallyclub.com
Facebook/BarbadosRallyClub; instagram/@barbadosrallyclub

barbados website programming by Caribbean New Media
  © 2018 Sporting Barbados