RALLY CLUB CONFIRMS 2017 ROLL OF HONOUR February date for Annual Prizegiving and 60th Celebrations

Friday, 8th December 2017

Following the conclusion of the competition season last month, the Barbados Rally Club (BRC) has today (December 8) confirmed its list of Champions for 2017, along with the leading points-scorers across all disciplines. For the second year in a row, their achievements will be celebrated at a gathering in the New Year, which will this time also serve to acknowledge and recognise individual contributions made to the Club and to the sport since the BRC was founded six decades ago, in June 1957.
  BRC Chairman Mark Hamilton said: “There was a very positive response to the 2016 awards being held in early 2017, which facilitated participation by many who can’t make it during the busy Christmas season. This, and our desire to celebrate our Club’s 60 years with as comprehensive a turn-out from the membership as possible, led us to combine the 2017 Awards and 60th Anniversary Celebrations. The date will be February 3, the location Mahogany Ridge; it will be a night of recognition, nostalgia and laughs!”
  With 124 points to his credit, Jamaica’s Jeffrey Panton (Rubis/Sandals Barbados/KIG Ford Focus WRC06) is the Champion Driver for 2017, also the WRC and 4wd Champion, while Barry Mayers claimed the 2wd title. Leslie Alleyne and Chris O’Neal are the Chefette MudDogs Safari Champion Driver and Navigator for a remarkable fifth consecutive year, while Chris McFarlane has now clocked up a hat-trick of BRC Autocross Championships, taking a second 2017 trophy for Jamaica.
  SuperModified 3 Champion Andrew Jones – winning his fourth BRC class title in five years - finishes second overall in the Lucozade/Caribbean Powder Coating/AP Jones Pharmacy/Southern Surf Beach Apartments Ford Escort MkII, five points behind Panton. Third, capping an excellent debut season just one further point adrift, is Clubman 2 Champion Stuart Garcia (Intelligent Defence Systems/Smiths Engineering Works/Four & Twenty Bakery/Tropical Sunset/Zaccios BMW 318ti Compact).
  Fourth overall, Mayers (Chefette/Rubis/Digicel/DHL/Hankook/Illusion Graphics Ford Fiesta) also wins SM2, while outgoing Champion Driver Daryl Clarke (Flow/Automotive Art/Amir’s Chicken/MQI Collision Repair/Valvoline/eCarib Classifieds Honda Civic) finishes fifth, winning Modified 2. With a seventh class title since 2003, the top six is completed by M1 Champion Edward Corbin (Automotive Art/Hilti Daihatsu Charmant), who won a tie-break with Trevor Mapp (Automotive Art/Sign Station/Ellesmere Quarries/JSB Motorsport Mitsubishi Colt Mivec RS), who wins back-to-back C1 titles.
  The remaining class Champions finished outside the overall top 10: Group A - Avinash Chatrani (Lenovo/PowerBass/Gunk/iShop/Genius Lynk/Copacabana Beach Club Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI); GpN - Mark Thompson (Automotive Art/Stag Beer/Glassesco/NKM/Bio Beauty/SLAM 101.1FM Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX); SM1 - Neil Corbin (Nassco/H Jason Jones/Emtage Electric/BG Products & Services/Auto Solutions/Valvoline/Sun General Insurance/Maxmeyer Paints Toyota Starlet); Historic 2 - Wayne Archer (Archers Hall Design Centre/RW Water/Arrow Woodworking/Arrow Construction/D & A Mechanical Services BMW 325); GpB - Calvin Briggs (Massy Realty/Lucas Oils/Keisha's Cheesecakes Ford Sierra).
  Campaigning the Simpson Motors/Shell Spirax/Shell Rimula/Maxxis Isuzu D-Max, Alleyne and O’Neal’s fifth consecutive MudDogs title further extends their record run; never lower than third in their first full season competing together, Jean-Marc Cozier and Andrew Croney (Honda Pioneer) finished second, just two points down on the Champions, with Ryan Corbin and Dustin Edwards (Mahogany Ridge/Corbin's Catering Services Toyota Hilux) third. No Novice crews contested enough events to qualify for year-end standings, but George and Garry Mendes are the first winners of the new-for-2017 Shelbury Construction Trophy, recognising success in the Driver Challenges.
  While McFarlane claimed a third BRC Autocross Championship in his Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X FQ, it came in a tougher environment than before, with growing interest in the discipline bringing out more than 25 competitors across the season. They were divided in to 4wd and 2wd for the first time, McFarlane the 4wd Champion and Tristan Gibbs (Toyota Trueno) winning the new 2wd section.

BRC Driver’s Championship
Final Positions after round 7:
1st Jeffrey Panton – JAM (WRC Rubis/Sandals Barbados/KIG Ford Focus WRC06), 124 points
2nd Andrew Jones (SM3 Lucozade/Caribbean Powder Coating/AP Jones Pharmacy/Southern Surf Beach Apartments Ford Escort MkII), 119pts
3rd Stuart Garcia (C2 Intelligent Defence Systems/Smiths Engineering Works/Four & Twenty Bakery/Tropical Sunset/Zaccios BMW 318ti Compact), 118pts
4th Barry Mayers (SM2 Chefette/Rubis/Digicel/DHL/Hankook/Illusion Graphics Ford Fiesta), 114pts
5th Daryl Clarke (M2 Flow/Automotive Art/Amir’s Chicken/MQI Collision Repair/Valvoline/eCarib Classifieds Honda Civic), 108pts
6th Edward Corbin (M1 Automotive Art/Hilti Daihatsu Charmant), 106pts
etc

BRC Class Championship
Final Positions after round 7:
WRC: 1st Panton, 124 points; 2nd Roger Hill (Esso/Nassco/MaxMeyer/MotorMac/Pennzoil Toyota Corolla WRC), 98pts; 3rd Roger Skeete (Sol/Flow/Automotive Art/Simpson Motors/WTI Subaru Impreza WRC S12B), 64pts
Group A: 1st Avinash Chatrani (Lenovo/PowerBass/Gunk/iShop/Genius Lynk/Copacabana Beach Club Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), 67pts; 2nd David Coelho – TRI (Subway/Zanzibar/Kaizan Sushi Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 28pts
GpN: 1st Mark Thompson (Automotive Art/Stag Beer/Glassesco/NKM/Bio Beauty/SLAM 101.1FM Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 88pts; 2nd Andrew Mallalieu (Terra Caribbean Subaru Impreza N10), 67pts
SuperModified 3: 1st Jones, 119pts; 2nd David St Hill (St Hill & Sons Garage BMW M3), 92pts; 3rd Justin Campbell (Republic Bank/Five Star Fast Track/Hilton Barbados Resort/Dream Solutions/Automotive Art/Hilti/#RAY/Campbell Racing Team BMW M3), 82pts; etc
SM2: 1st B Mayers, 114pts; 2nd Stuart McChlery (Lubriguard/Gunk Ford Escort MkI), 98pts; 3rd Dane Skeete (Sol/Flow/Automotive Art/Williams Trading Inc Peugeot 306 Maxi), 53pts; etc
SM1: 1st Neil Corbin (Nassco/H Jason Jones/Emtage Electric/BG Products & Services/Auto Solutions/Valvoline/Sun General Insurance/Maxmeyer Paints Toyota Starlet), 72pts; 2nd Clifford Cox (Hilti/Snorkel/Williams Equipment/JLG Reaching Out/MQ Multiquip/Yanmar/Hankook Toyota Starlet), 66pts; 3rd Jeremy Gonsalves (Sign Depot/Valvoline/Makita/John Hardman Engineering Opel Corsa), 37pts; etc
Modified 2: 1st Clarke, 108pts; 2nd Paul Horton - TCI (Turks Head Brewery/Java Island/Sky Motorsports/H Racing Citroen DS 3 R3 MAX), 104pts; 3rd Kurt Thompson (Glassesco/NKM Clothing/Bio-Beauty Day Spa Honda Civic), 45pts; etc
M1: 1st E Corbin, 106pts; 2nd Paul Inniss (Durex Barbados/Brydens Insurance/East Point Grill/Auto Derm/Hugh Autobody/K-Tech Auto/Chicken Stop/Tint Plus/Caribbean Villa Chefs/JJ Racing Team Honda Civic), 56pts
Historic 2: 1st Wayne Archer (Archers Hall Design Centre/RW Water/Arrow Woodworking/Arrow Construction/D & A Mechanical Services BMW 325), 92pts; 2nd John Corbin (Automotive Art/Pro Sales Toyota Corolla), 78pts; 3rd Greg Cozier (Barbados Historic Rally Carnival/Geest Line/Jondel Race Engines/Rally and Competition Equipment Ford Escort RS), 53pts
Clubman 2: 1st Garcia, 118pts; 2nd Allan Kinch (Jolly Roger/Pirate’s Cove BMW 318ti Compact), 83pts; 3rd Derek Edwards (D & A Mechanical Services/Arrow Construction BMW 318ti Compact), 68pts; etc
C1: 1st Trevor Mapp (Automotive Art/Sign Station/Ellesmere Quarries/JSB Motorsport Mitsubishi Colt Mivec RS), 106pts; 2nd Jermin Pope (Good Time Snacks/Uniform Factory Outlet/Glassesco/NKM Clothing/Bio Beauty/PEG/Niccolls and Edghill/SLAM 101.1FM/Industries Job Honda Civic), 91pts; 3rd Randy Reid (School Boy Sound System/Bird’s Wrecker Service Toyota Starlet), 40pts; etc
GpB: 1st Calvin Briggs (Massy Realty/Lucas Oils/Keisha's Cheesecakes Ford Sierra), 46pts

BRC 4wd Championship: 1st Panton, 128pts; 2nd Hill, 82pts; 3rd M Thompson, 68pts; 4th R Skeete, 64pts; 5th Chatrani, 59pts; 6th Mallalieu, 54pts; 7th Coelho, 23pts
BRC 2wd Championship: 1st B Mayers, 112pts; 2nd Jones, 91pts; 3rd Clarke, 70pts; 4th Campbell, 59pts; 5th Rhett Watson (SM3 Chefette/Power King Batteries/Gliptone/Stihl/Gunk/The Unknown Entity in support of Little Pink Gift BMW M3), 58pts; 6th Horton, 58pts; 7th D Skeete, 51pts; 8th Roger Mayers (SM2 Chefette/Rubis/Digicel/DHL/Hankook/Illusion Graphics WR Starlet), 43pts; 9th McChlery, 43pts; 10th St Hill, 43pts; etc

Chefette MudDogs Safari Championship
Final positions after round 5 (lowest score dropped):
1st Leslie Alleyne/Chris O'Neal (Simpson Motors/Shell Spirax/Shell Rimula/Maxxis Isuzu D-Max), 238 points
2nd Jean-Marc Cozier/Andrew Croney (Honda Pioneer), 236pts
3rd Ryan Corbin/Dustin Edwards (Mahogany Ridge/Corbin's Catering Services Toyota Hilux), 222pts
4th Michael Ward/Warrick Eastmond (Regional Fire & Security/Quality Tyre/McChlery Designs Suzuki Jimny), 214pts
5th Chris Armstrong/Wayne Clarke (Toyota Hilux), 208pts
6th George Mendes/Garry Mendes (G & G Sales & Services Mitsubishi Sportero), 198pts
etc

Shelbury Construction Trophy
Final positions after round five:
1st Mendes/Mendes, 23 points
2nd Wayne Manning/ Willie Hinds (Black Bess Group Suzuki Samurai), 22pts
3rd Cozier/Croney, 21pts
4th Nicholas Lorde/Brett Barber (Konstruk Caribbean/Comfeet/NL Engineering/First Steps Property Services Land Rover Discovery), 20pts
equal 5th Richard Hinkson/Kevin-Jon Manning (Windforce Tyres Suzuki Samurai) & Damien Johnson/Justin Lynch (Dce Tuned Suzuki Samurai), 14pts
etc

BRC Autocross Championship
Final positions after round 4:
1st Christopher McFarlane (Mitsubishi Lancer Evo X FQ), 60 points
2nd Tristan Gibbs (Toyota Trueno), 52pts
3rd Marlon Bell (Nissan Skyline), 47pts
4th Derek Rudder (Subaru Impreza WRX), 35pts
5th Rommel Jackman (Subaru Impreza), 31pts
6th Jody Forte (Subaru BRZ), 30pts
etc
4wd Championship: 1st McFarlane, 60pts; 2nd Rudder, 35pts; 3rd Jackman 31pts; etc
2wd Championship: 1st Gibbs, 52pts; 2nd Bell, 47pts; 3rd, Forte, 30pts; etc

For media information only. No regulatory value.

For further media information: e-mail - robin@bradfax.com
web sites: www.rallybarbados.net; www.barbadosrallyclub.com

barbados website programming by Caribbean New Media
  © 2018 Sporting Barbados